Data protection - SCHEDEL Bad + Design GmbH

Data protection

data-protection

DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

1. Data protection at a glance

 

General guidance

The following information gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data by which you can be identified in person. You can find detailed information about data protection in our Data Protection Statement set out below this text.

Data recording on our website

Who is responsible for data recording on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. The website operator’s contact details are in the Legal & Contact Information section of this website.

How do we record your data?

One way in which your data are collected is that you inform us of them. For instance, it could be data that you input in a contact form.

Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems during a visit to the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of viewing the page). These data are automatically recorded as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data will be collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What are your rights as regards your data?

You have the right, at any time and free of charge, to receive information about the source and recipient of your stored personal data and the purpose for which it is stored. You also have a right to require that your data be rectified, blocked or deleted. To do this and to ask any further questions about data protection, you can contact us at any time, using the address given on our Legal & Contact Information page. In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party providers’ tools

When you are visiting our website your surfing behaviour can be analysed statistically. This takes place primarily using cookies and analysis programs.
Your surfing behaviour is normally analysed anonymously; your surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can refuse your consent to this analysis or prevent it by not using particular tools. You will find detailed information about this in the Data Protection Statement below.

You can refuse your consent to this analysis. We will tell you about your options for refusing consent in the Data Protection Statement.

2. General guidance and mandatory information

 

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential, in accordance with the data protection legislation and this data protection statement.

If you use this website, various items of personal data will be collected. Personal data are data by which you can be identified in person. This Data Protection Statement explains which data we collect and what we use them for. It also explains how and for what purpose this takes place.

We wish to point out that data transmission on the internet (e.g. via email communication) can give rise to security breaches. It is not possible to offer complete protection of data against access by third parties.

Note regarding the responsible party

The party responsible for the data processing on this website is:

SCHEDEL Bad + Design GmbH
Oelsnitzer Straße 55
08223 Falkenstein

Telephone: 03745 / 745-0
Mail: info@schedel-gmbh.de

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who, alone or in conjunction with others, decides the purposes and tools for the processing of personal data
(e.g. names, email addresses or similar items).

Withdrawing your consent to data processing

Many data processing procedures are only possible with your explicit consent. You can withdraw a consent you have given previously at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal communication by email. The legitimacy of the data processing which has taken place up to the withdrawal is unaffected by the withdrawal.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of data protection legislation, the data subject has a right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection legislation issues is the Data Protection Commissioner for the federal state in which our business is based. The competent supervisory authority for data protection legislation issues is the Data Protection Commissioner for the federal state in which our business is based. You can find a list of Data Protection Officers and their contact details at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data transmission

You have the right to arrange for data which we are processing automatically, based on your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, to be sent to you or to a third party in a standard machine-readable format. Where you require that the data be transmitted directly to another data controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL/TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, for example orders or enquiries you send us in our capacity as site operators, this site uses SSL/TLS encryption. You will know that a connection is encrypted if the browser address bar changes from “http://” to “https://” and contains a lock symbol.

If SSL/TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deleting

Current legal provisions state that you have the right to receive, free of charge and at any time, information about your stored personal data, its source and recipients and the purpose of the data processing; you also have the right, where appropriate, to have this data rectified, blocked or deleted. To do this and to ask any further questions about personal data, you can contact us at any time, using the address given on our Legal & Contact Information page.

Objection to promotional emails

We hereby reject the use of our contact details, published in compliance with the German Impressumspflicht (duty to provide legal and contact information under German law), to send promotional material and information which we have not expressly requested. The operators of these web pages explicitly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of our receiving unsolicited promotional information, e.g. via spam emails.

3. Data recording on our website

 

Cookies

In places, internet pages use what are called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer, nor do they contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our services more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are what are called session cookies. At the end of your visit they are automatically deleted. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser at your next visit.

You can set up your browser to inform you when cookies are placed on it, to allow cookies only in individual instances, to prevent the use of cookies in specific instances or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required for the electronic communication process or to provide specific functions you need (e.g. the shopping basket function) are stored under the terms of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies so that the provision of his services is optimised and free from technical errors. The storage of other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) is dealt with separately in the Data Protection Statement.

Server log files

The provider of these web pages automatically collects and stores items of information in what are called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • the browser type and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the referrer URL
  • the host name of the accessing computer
  • the time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

This data is recorded under the terms of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in providing a website that is optimised and free from technical errors – this is why server log files have to be used.

Contact form

When you send us an enquiry using a contact form, your particulars from the enquiry form, including the contact data you have provided, are stored with us in order to process the enquiry and in case there are follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

So the data input on the contact form is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal communication by email. The legitimacy of the data processing procedures which has taken place up to the withdrawal is unaffected by the withdrawal.

The data you have input on the contact form remain with us until you instruct us to delete them or withdraw your consent to their storage or until the purpose for which they are stored no longer applies (e.g. once your enquiry has been fully processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – particularly retention periods – are unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, development or modification of the legal relationship (stock data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract. We collect, process and use personal data about the usage of our internet pages (usage data) only insofar as this is necessary so that the user can take advantage of our service or so that we can invoice them.

The customer data collected will be deleted after completion of the order or once the business relationship has ended. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

4. Plugins and Tools

 

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, a site operated by Google. The operator of this site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our pages which has a YouTube plugin this establishes a link with the YouTube servers. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account you are enabling YouTube to attribute your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of YouTube account.

We use YouTube to make our online presentation attractive. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

You will find further information about how user data is handled in the YouTube Data Protection Statement at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google web fonts

For a uniform representation of fonts this site uses web fonts provided by Google. When you access a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache so that texts and typefaces are correctly displayed.

For this, the browser you use has to connect with the Google servers. This means that Google will know that our website was accessed by your IP address. We use Google web fonts to make our online presentation uniform and attractive. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer will use a standard font.

You will find further information about Google web fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Data Protection Statement:
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps cartographic service through an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

In order to use the Google Maps functions your IP address has to be stored. This information is normally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence over this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interests of an attractive presentation of our online offers and so that the places mentioned on our website can be found easily. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

You can find more information on how user data is handled in Google’s own Data Protection Statement: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

OXOMI

OXOMI is a service of scireum GmbH, Eisenbahnstr. 24, 73630 Remshalden. The privacy policy of scireum for OXOMI can be found at: http://www.scireum.de/scireum/datenschutz.

With OXOMI medial contents (article pictures, videos, long texts, documents etc.) can be integrated into our web appearance. OXOMI does not store any personal data.

If the function “Paperclip” (staple function in PDF) is activated: the requested data (name, address, e-mail address of the customer, keyword, short text) are stored in the generated PDF for fulfillment of the contract. The generated PDFs are automatically deleted after 180 days and not evaluated further. The location of the data is Germany.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

 

Google Analytics

This website uses the functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses what are called cookies. These are text files which are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is normally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies take place under the terms of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to be able to optimise its web offering and its advertising.

IP anonymisation

On this website we have activated the IP anonymisation function. As a result, within Member States of the European Union, or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, your IP address is shortened by Google before transmission to the USA. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide the website operator with further services connected with the usage of the website and of the internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be associated with other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies with an appropriate setting in your browser software; we would, however, point out that, if you do so, you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. You can also prevent Google from recording and processing the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data recording

You can prevent Google Analytics from recording your data by clicking the following link. This will place an opt-out cookie, which will prevent your data from being recorded when you visit this website in future: Deactivating Google Analytics.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles your user data in the Google Data Protection Statement: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Contract data processing

We have entered into a contract with Google for the processing of contract data and fully comply with the strict provisions of the German Data Protection Authorities when using Google Analytics.

Google Analytics demographic characteristics feature

This website uses the Google Analytics demographic characteristics function. This enables the compilation of reports containing information about the age, sex, and interests of website visitors. These data originate from interest-based advertising on Google together with visitor data from third-party providers. These data cannot be attributed to any specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the display settings in your Google account or you can prevent Google Analytics from recording your data as explained above under the heading “Objection to data recording”.